Cypher9ja Music Update

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival Nominees List

July 25, 2018 0 By $LIMCYPHER

The 5th Edition of the Biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora, AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival is fast approaching and the announcement of the nominees list is set to crank up the anticipation. Over the past one year African music stars from around the over 52 countries in the continent has put out beautiful musical works  and the board of Afrimma after a thorough and excruciating screening process has come up with these nominees.

African musical heavyweights like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, Diamond Platinum, Ali Kiba, Khaligraph Jones, Mr Eazi, J Hus, Hiro all earn nomination gongs for a brilliant and consistent year. While fresh talents like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others also earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This year, AFRIMMA has decided to add another category to the awards show — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD). This category would be celebrating the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports.

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would be taking place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018 and it promises to be another thrilling edition and probably the best so far. Every year, the bar is raised higher and African music fans can expect no less this year as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to celebrate the beauty of the music and culture of the continent. Check out the full nominees list below and start voting for your favorite artists.

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie   – Ghana

Davido – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

J Hus  – Gambia

Sidibe Diabate  – Mali

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Kiss Daniel – Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa 

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Rema – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo  – Angola

Shan’l – Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade  – Cape Verde
Edmanzia  – Angola Gasha  – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyomvest – South Africa

Tresor- South Africa

EXQ – Zimbabwe

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Shyn – Madagascar

Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa
Saad El Majarid

Ihab Amir – Morroco
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi  – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Mafikizolo – South Africa

Toofan – Togo

B26 – Angola

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

X-Maleya – Cameroon

Bracket – Nigeria

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia/UK

Skepta – Nigeria/UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria/USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean/UK

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Gloria Muliro – Kenya

Beejay Sax – Nigeria

Papa Dennis – Kenya

Miguel Buila – Angola

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Icha Chavons – Congo

Willy Paul – Kenya

Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Newcomer
Mayorkun – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz – South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor – Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B  – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year 

Davido – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Wizkid – Nigeria

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Nasty C – South Africa

Flavour – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

MHD – Senegal/Gambia

Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria

Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Dr Nkeng – Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters –  Nigeria

Prince Dovlo – Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa
Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano  – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia

Dj Fully Focus – Kenya

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya

Dj Ecool – Nigeria

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Dj Buka – Nigeria

Dj Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Shatta Wale – El Gringo

Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco
Diamond Platnumz – African Beauty feat Neyo
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobali

Music Producer of The Year

Killbeatz – Ghana

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizzo – Uganda

Eno Beats – Uganda

The Composers – Nigeria

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Kidomminant – Nigeria

Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
Dream chaser Kids – Nigeria
Dem3 – Ghana
Didi Emah – Nigeria

Best Rap Act

Shane Eagle – South Africa

Olamide – Nigeria

Zoro – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

MHD – Senegal

Phyno – Nigeria

Nasty C – South Africa

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage – Ma Lo feat Wizkid

Diamond Platnumz – African Beauty feat Neyo
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K – Inde feat Bucie, WokwaziNasty C – Said feat Runtown
Kwesta – Spirit feat Wale
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer – Particular feat Dj Maphorisa, Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna
Nsoki – African Sunrise feat Rayvanny
Dj Spinall – Nowo feat Wizkid

Song of The Year
Wizkid – Soco

Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz – African Beauty feat Neyo
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C – Said feat Runtown
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer – Particular feat Dj Maphorisa, Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna
Harmonize – Kwangaru feat Diamond Platnumz

Best Lusophone

C4 Pedro – Angola

Mr Bow – Mozambique

Preto Show – Angola

Nelson Freita – Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maira Andrade – Cape Verde

Cakema – Sao Tome

Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Puto Portugues – Angola

Yola Semedo – Angola

Best Francophone
Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act

Stonewbwoy –  Ghana

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Timaya – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Winky D – Zimbabwe

Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

Wyre – Kenya

Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD
Luol Deng – South Sudan

Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman  – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC
D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin